>

ブログ

>

適切なアルミニウム サイン ブランク合金の選択: 5052-H38 vs. 6061-T6 の説明

適切なアルミニウム サイン ブランク合金の選択: 5052-H38 vs. 6061-T6 の説明

Why Aluminum Sign Blank Alloy Selection Drives Procurement ROI

Specifying the wrong aluminum sign blank alloy costs more than money. A single rejected DOT delivery disqualifies a bid, voids mill warranties, and triggers rework charges of $4 に $8 per blank. Procurement managers handling industrial signage contracts know this risk firsthand. They also know that sourcing aluminum sign blanks at wholesale volumes depends on matching alloy to application with precision.

Roughly 85% 米国の. traffic and commercial signage uses one of two alloys: 5052-H38または6061-T6. The two governing standards—ASTM B209 and AASHTO M-268—accept both. Yet the right choice depends on gauge, パネルサイズ, 環境, and total landed cost.

The cost variance between alloys runs 15% に 25% で 2026 market conditions. That premium adds up fast on a 5,000-blank order. This guide compares them on data, not opinion.

The Real Cost of Specifying the Wrong Alloy

Sign blank failures show up in three forms: stress cracking during forming, edge corrosion in service, and reflective sheeting delamination. Each failure mode ties back to alloy selection. The Federal Highway Administration documents premature sign failures as a leading cause of replacement cycles shorter than the 10-year minimum service life expected under MUTCD guidance.

Warranty exposure compounds the issue. Municipal contracts often carry 7- to 10-year performance bonds. One rejected lot wipes out the margin on an entire fiscal quarter.

This guide targets procurement managers at mid-sized fabrication shops. The technical depth assumes familiarity with mill certifications, ASTM標準, and CNC fabrication workflows. Sign shop owners, QA personnel, and operations managers will find actionable specifications throughout every section.

Understanding the 5052-H38 Aluminum Sign Blank Alloy

The 5052-H38 alloy serves as the industry workhorse. It belongs to the 5xxx series of magnesium-bearing aluminum alloys. The composition runs 2.2% に 2.8% magnesium with 0.15% に 0.35% クロム, balanced with aluminum. The H38 temper signals strain hardening followed by stabilization—the hardest condition available in this family.

これ aluminum sign blank alloy delivers an excellent balance of strength, formability, and corrosion resistance. The Aluminum Association classifies 5052 as one of the most weldable non-heat-treatable alloys. Fabricators use it for everything from stop signs to street name blades.

Mechanical Properties of 5052 アルミサインブランク

Verified mechanical properties for 5052-H38 at 1.6mm thickness:

  • 究極の引張強度: 290 MPA (42,000 psi)
  • 降伏強度: 255 MPA (37,000 psi)
  • 休憩時の伸び: 7%
  • ブリネル硬度: 77 HB
  • せん断強度: 165 MPA (24,000 psi)
  • 弾性率: 70.3 GPA (10,200 KSI)

Corrosion Resistance in Marine and Coastal Service

Magnesium content gives 5052-H38 exceptional resistance to saltwater and de-icing chloride exposure. ASTM G85 salt spray testing confirms superior performance over heat-treatable alloys in coastal zones. Coastal state DOTs—Florida, カリフォルニア, and the Gulf states—routinely specify 5052 substrates for this reason.

The alloy maintains its corrosion profile without chromate conversion coating in most outdoor applications. That eliminates one process step and one supply chain dependency.

Formability and Fabrication Behavior

The 5052-H38 alloy handles forming operations with predictable results. Typical minimum bend radius runs 1.5T to 2T for 0.080-inch gauge sheets. CNC routing produces clean edges with standard carbide tooling.

Fabricators report scrap rates under 2% for 5052-H38 in standard sign blank production. Predictability matters when production schedules tighten.

Understanding the 6061-T6 Aluminum Sign Blank Alloy

The 6061-T6 alloy occupies the structural end of the aluminum sign blank alloy spectrum. It belongs to the 6xxx series of magnesium-silicon alloys. The composition includes 0.8% に 1.2% マグネシウム, 0.4% に 0.8% silicon, そして 0.15% に 0.40% 銅. The T6 designation indicates solution heat treatment followed by artificial aging.

This heat-treatment cycle produces the highest mechanical strength among general-purpose aluminum alloys. Procurement managers should know that the strength comes with trade-offs in formability and cost.

Mechanical Properties and 6061-T6 Aluminum Properties

The most relevant 6061-T6 aluminum properties for sign blank applications:

  • 究極の引張強度: 310 MPA (45,000 psi)
  • 降伏強度: 276 MPA (40,000 psi)
  • 休憩時の伸び: 12% (in 50mm gauge length)
  • ブリネル硬度: 95 HB
  • せん断強度: 207 MPA (30,000 psi)
  • 弾性率: 68.9 GPA (10,000 KSI)

The aluminum alloy tensile strength comparison shows 6061-T6 outperforms 5052-H38 by roughly 7% on UTS and 8% on yield strength. The gap matters most for large-span signage and structural mounting components.

Structural Advantages for Large-Format Signage

For overhead guide signs exceeding 30 平方フィート, the structural margin of 6061-T6 reduces deflection under wind load. AASHTO LTS-6 specifies wind load calculations for sign support structures. Engineering reviews often default to 6061-T6 for spans over 8 feet without intermediate support.

Extruded 6061-T6 panel systems also dominate the variable message sign (VM) housing market. The alloy’s machinability supports tight tolerances for electronic mounting.

Limitations of 6061-T6 in Standard Sign Applications

The same heat treatment that gives 6061-T6 its strength reduces its formability. Bending operations on gauges below 0.080 inches risk stress cracking. Springback during forming runs 30% higher than 5052-H38. Springback complicates production schedules.

Marine environments expose another weakness. The copper content in 6061 increases susceptibility to stress corrosion cracking in chloride-rich atmospheres. Coastal DOTs avoid it for flat sign applications.

Aluminum Alloy Tensile Strength Comparison and Spec Table

OPTSIGNS | Choosing the Right Aluminum Sign Blank Alloy: 5052-H38 vs. 6061-T6 Explained

The aluminum alloy tensile strength comparison below summarizes the data procurement managers need for spec sheets and bid responses.

財産5052-H386061-T6
究極の引張強度290 MPA (42,000 psi)310 MPA (45,000 psi)
降伏強度255 MPA (37,000 psi)276 MPA (40,000 psi)
休憩時の伸び0.070.12
ブリネル硬度77 HB95 HB
せん断強度165 MPA (24,000 psi)207 MPA (30,000 psi)
弾性率70.3 GPA68.9 GPA
密度2.68 g/cm³2.70 g/cm³
Formability Rating素晴らしい公平
Machinability Rating良い素晴らしい
耐食性素晴らしい (海兵隊)良い
溶接性素晴らしい良い
Typical Price Premiumベースライン+15–25%

ソース: ASTM B209, ASM Aluminum Standards and Data, The Aluminum Association — https://www.aluminum.org/

Formability and Workability Score

The difference between Excellent and Fair formability translates to measurable shop-floor outcomes. Fabricators report 2% に 4% higher scrap rates on 6061-T6 forming operations. Tooling wear also runs higher because of the alloy’s hardness.

aashto, ASTM, and FHWA Compliance

Both alloys meet the substrate requirements outlined in FHWA MUTCD Section 2A.08. ASTM B209 governs sheet and plate specifications for both. AASHTO M-268 covers retroreflective sheeting compatibility. State DOT supplemental specifications sometimes restrict alloy choice for specific sign categories. Procurement managers should always verify state-level supplements before quoting.

5052 vs 6061 Cost Per Pound and Total Landed Cost

The 5052 vs 6061 cost per pound difference drives most procurement decisions. The base aluminum price tracks the London Metal Exchange (LME). On top of LME, mills apply alloy and temper premiums.

2026 Mill Pricing Benchmarks

Current mill pricing benchmarks for U.S. 買い手:

  • 5052-H38 mill direct: $3.20 に $4.10 ポンド当たり
  • 6061-T6 mill direct: $3.80 に $5.20 ポンド当たり

The premium reflects heat treatment costs, lower production volumes, and concentrated supply. Tariff conditions under Section 232 continue to influence imported aluminum sheet pricing. Buyers should verify pricing with quotes at order time.

ソース: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, Aluminum — USGS 2025 報告, https://pubs.usgs.gov/periodicals/mcs2025/mcs2025-aluminum.pdf

Hidden Costs in Alloy Selection

Per-pound pricing tells only part of the story. Hidden costs include:

  • Yield loss: 6061-T6 typically generates 2% に 4% more scrap during forming
  • Tooling wear: harder substrates accelerate carbide degradation
  • Reflective sheeting waste: rejected substrates, waste expensive sheeting
  • Lead time risk: 6061-T6 lead times run 4 に 8 weeks vs. 2 に 4 weeks for 5052-H38

A 5,000-blank order at $0.60 per pound premium adds $3,000 to material cost on a single shipment. Multiply across an annual procurement budget, and the difference between 5052-H38 and 6061-T6 becomes a real line item.

Volume Pricing and Wholesale Strategy

Mill pricing tiers typically break at 500, 2,000, 5,000, and 10,000-piece thresholds. Aggregating orders across SKUs unlocks better unit pricing. Procurement managers should also request ASTM B209 mill certifications with every shipment to maintain Buy America compliance documentation on federally funded projects.

Application-Based Decision Framework

aluminum sign blank alloy depends on the sign category. The decision framework below applies to most commercial and DOT signage workflows.

Standard Regulatory and Warning Signs

For flat panel signs under 12 平方フィート, 5052-H38 at 0.080-inch or 0.100-inch gauge handles every standard application. 標識を停止します, 収量標識, 速度制限標識, and parking signage all default to this specification. The combination delivers cost efficiency, proven sheeting adhesion, and ample structural performance.

Large-Format and Overhead Signage

For overhead guide signs and panels exceeding 30 平方フィート, 6061-T6 at 0.125-inch gauge or heavier provides the necessary structural margin. Extruded 6061-T6 panel systems also dominate this category. Wind load calculations per AASHTO LTS-6 should drive final gauge selection.

For sign panels in this range, selecting the correct gauge for your application matters as much as the aluminum sign blank alloy choice.

Marine and Coastal Environments

For coastal DOT signage, port facility signs, and any application within 5 miles of saltwater, 5052-H38 with optional chromate conversion coating delivers superior corrosion resistance. Avoid 6061-T6 in these environments unless engineering review specifically requires it.

Procurement Checklist: Verifying Aluminum Sign Blank Alloy Quality

Procurement managers should verify every shipment against the checklist below before acceptance.

Mill Test Reports and ASTM B209 Certification

Every mill test report should include:

  • Heat number and lot traceability
  • Chemical composition analysis within ASTM B209 ranges
  • Mechanical test results (tensile, 収率, elongation)
  • Temper verification (H38 or T6)
  • Dimensional certification (thickness and flatness)

Federally funded DOT projects require Buy America documentation. Mill certs serve as the primary evidence of compliance.

Incoming Inspection Standards

Standard incoming inspection covers four checks:

  • Thickness verification: ±0.005-inch tolerance
  • Flatness check: under 0.030-inch deviation over 48 インチ
  • Surface defect inspection for scratches, mill marks, edge burrs
  • Spot hardness testing using Brinell or Rockwell B scales

Common Supplier Red Flags

Procurement teams should flag any shipment with:

  • Missing or altered heat numbers
  • Chemical composition values outside the ASTM B209 ranges
  • Inconsistent gauge thickness within a single lot
  • Missing conversion coating documentation when specified
  • Reluctance to provide full mill cert documentation

These red flags often precede dimensional failures, sheeting delamination, or corrosion issues in service. Procurement managers who validate every shipment protect their warranty exposure.

Final Recommendations for Specification Confidence

aluminum sign blank alloy choice comes down to four factors: パネルサイズ, 環境, ゲージ, と予算. のために 85% of standard sign blank applications, 5052-H38 at 0.080-inch gauge delivers the optimal balance. For structural and large-format applications, 6061-T6 at 0.125 inches or heavier earns its price premium.

Procurement managers should default to 5052-H38 unless three conditions apply: panel size exceeds 30 平方フィート, mounting requires structural integrity, or engineering review specifies otherwise. This default eliminates 80% of alloy selection decisions and reduces specification risk.

For broader sourcing decisions—gauge selection, reflective sheeting compatibility, and DOT compliance—explore the complete B2B sourcing framework for aluminum sign substrates. Sibling resources cover MUTCD compliance, sheeting selection, and thickness sizing for every commercial signage category. The aluminum sign blank alloy decision shapes procurement outcomes for years. Get it right at the spec sheet, and the savings compound across every contract.

よくある質問

What is the difference between 5052-H38 and 6061-T6?

The difference between 5052-H38 and 6061-T6 starts with alloy chemistry. 5052-H38 is a magnesium-based non-heat-treatable alloy strain-hardened for excellent formability and corrosion resistance. 6061-T6 is a magnesium-silicon heat-treatable alloy with higher strength and machinability but reduced formability. 5052-H38 dominates flat sign blanks while 6061-T6 dominates structural applications.

Which aluminum sign blank alloy works best for outdoor traffic signs?

5052-H38 serves as the industry-standard aluminum sign blank alloy for outdoor traffic signs. 優れた耐食性, excellent reflective sheeting adhesion, and lower cost make it the default specification for over 80% of standard DOT and municipal signage.

Does 6061-T6 meet MUTCD and AASHTO requirements?

はい. Both 5052-H38 and 6061-T6 meet FHWA MUTCD substrate requirements when supplied to ASTM B209 specifications. State DOT supplemental specifications may further restrict alloy choice for specific sign categories. Always verify state-level requirements before quoting.

How much more does 6061-T6 cost compared to 5052-H38?

The 5052 vs 6061 cost per pound difference runs 15% に 25% で 2026 market conditions. Additional costs include longer lead times, higher scrap rates during forming, and limited supplier availability. Total landed cost differences can exceed the per-pound premium by another 5% に 10%.

Can 6061-T6 substitute for 5052-H38 on standard stop signs?

技術的には, はい, but it is not cost-effective. Standard regulatory signs perform identically on 5052-H38 at a lower price point with better formability and corrosion resistance. Reserve 6061-T6 for structural and large-format applications where strength margin justifies the premium.

What gauge thickness pairs with each aluminum sign blank alloy?

5052-H38 commonly ships in 0.063, 0.080, 0.100, and 0.125-inch gauges. 6061-T6 typically specifies at 0.125 inches or heavier for structural applications. Gauge selection should follow sign dimensions and wind load requirements per AASHTO LTS-6.

参照

ASTMインターナショナル. ASTM B209 — Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate.

連邦高速道路局. 均一な交通制御装置のマニュアル (mutcd).

USGS. Mineral Commodity Summaries: アルミニウム (2025).

fhwa. Sign Retroreflectivity Resource Page.

連邦高速道路局. Buy America Requirements.

目次

共有: